Hawkins v. San Mateo County Law Library
[…] C. State law rather clearly places the duty to provide notice on the selling lienholder. California Vehicle Code § 22851(a)(1) provides that the "keeper of the garage . . . shall have a lien . . . for his or her compensation for towage and for caring for and keeping safe the vehicle," indicating the lien sale was a matter between the towing garage and the car owner without the involvement of the municipality or its employees. California Civil Code § 3072 provides the procedures to be followed for a lien sale of a vehicle with a value determined to be $4000 or less. Section 3072 requires the lienholder (not the county or law enforcement agency directing that the car be towed) to send by certified mail "a completed Notice of Pending Lien Sale form, a blank Declaration of Opposition form, and a return envelope preaddressed to the department, to the registered owner and legal owner at their addresses of record with the department, and to any other person known to have an interest in the vehicle." Cal. Civ. Code § 3072(b). That section imposes no notice-giving duty on the county or the law enforcement entity. In sum, the law does not impose on the county defendants a duty to provide notice of a pending lien sale by a towing company.