Hawkins v. San Mateo County Law Library
[…] The statutory references were to California Vehicle Code § 2800.2 (entitled, "Driving in willful or wanton disregard for safety of persons or property while fleeing from pursuing police officer"), California Penal Code § 460(a) (describing degrees of burglary), and California Penal Code § 3056 (providing for the arrest and reimprisonment of parolees). The form provided the name, address and telephone number for El Dorado Towing as the place where the vehicle was stored. The form also stated the vehicle was stored pursuant to California Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1).

A peace officer "may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act, under any of the following circumstances: . . . When an officer arrests any person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody." Cal. Veh. Code § 22651(h)(1).

Hawkins' car was sold by El Dorado Towing as the lienholder in a lien sale pursuant to California Civil Code § 3072. See Opposition Brief, Exh. C.