Hawkins v. S2verify LLC
[…] Specifically, in violation of FCRA, the consumer report contained criminal record information on multiple cases, none of which had resulted in a conviction and all of which took place more than seven years prior. The report also included duplicate entries of several of plaintiff's criminal activities. In addition, before taking adverse action against plaintiff, S2V failed to provide plaintiff with a copy of his report and a summary of his FCRA rights.

Plaintiff asserts three claims against S2V on behalf of a putative class: (1) violation of 15 U.S.C. 1681e(b) and 1681k(a) for failing to "use reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates" and failing to use "strict procedures" to ensure that the public-record information reported is complete and up to date; (2) violation of 15 U.S.C. 1681c(a)(2) and (5) for reporting old charges that were dismissed and older than seven years; and (3) violation of 15 U.S.C. 1681n for acting