Hawkins v. S2verify LLC
[…] Now, defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff's first and third claims under Rule 12(b)(6). Defendant does not move to dismiss plaintiff's second claim. This order follows full briefing and oral argument.

ANALYSIS

To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must state a claim for relief that is "plausible on its face." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). Rule 8(a)(2) requires only "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief."

Plaintiff's first claim alleges FCRA violations under 15 U.S.C. 1681e(b) and 1681k(a). Section 1681e(b) requires that "[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." Furthermore, Section 1681k(a) states: