Hawkins v. Kroger Co.
[…] Id. Plaintiff replies that Defendant's failure to even identify who the third party manufacturer is insufficient. Reply at 10-11. Plaintiff argues that Defendant must produce documents if it has the legal right to retain them and that Defendant did not make such an effort. Id. at 11. Plaintiff also argues that Defendant is the entity required by the FDA to keep records related to the product and should have the requested information. Id. Plaintiff cites to 21 C.F. R. § 101.5 in support of her argument. Reply at 11.

21 C.F. R. § 101.5 reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) The label of a food in packaged form shall specify conspicuously the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor. (b) The requirement for declaration of the name of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor shall be deemed to be satisfied, in the case of a corporation, only by the actual corporate name, which may be preceded or followed by the name of the particular division of the corporation. In the case of an individual, partnership, or association, the name under which the business is conducted shall be used. (c) Where the food is not manufactured by the person whose name appears on the label, the name shall be qualified by a phrase that reveals the connection such person has with such food; such as "Manufactured for ___", "Distributed by ___", or any other wording that expresses the facts.
21 C.F.R. § 101.5

Plaintiff's motion to compel response to RFP No. 2 is GRANTED. Defendant must supplement its response to comply with the Court's rulings in sections B-G.