DOCKET NO. A-1783-14T1
[…] Vas v. Roberts, 418 N.J. Super. 509, 516 (App. Div. 2011) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Pascucci v. Vagott, 71 N.J. 40, 52 (1976)).
Here, plaintiff applied for accidental disability retirement benefits. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) states:
Upon the written application by a member in service, by one acting in his behalf or by his employer any member may be retired on an accidental disability retirement allowance;
provided, that the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that the member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties and that such disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence and that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and of any other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to assign to him. The application to accomplish such retirement must be filed within five years of the original traumatic event, but the board of trustees may consider an application filed after the five-year period if it can be factually demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board of trustees that the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member.Further, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-13 vests "the general responsibility for the proper operation of the retirement system . . . in [the] board of trustees."
The parties do not dispute that the Board has exclusive jurisdiction to decide claims for ordinary or accidental disability retirement benefits.