No. W2001-01637-COA-R3-CV.
[…] 2. Whether the court erred in failing to issue a jury trial pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 38.01.
3. Whether the court erred in failing to appoint counsel.
4. Whether the trial should have been held in abeyance due to appellant's incarceration.
5. Whether a new trial should be granted.
Law and Analysis
Although the trial court considered Mr. Hawkins, Jr.'s exception to creditor's claims, it is clear from the record that his exception was not timely filed. Likewise, it is clear from the record that Ms. Johnson did not file a timely exception.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-307 provides that claims against an estate must be filed within the period prescribed in "the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c)." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(a)(1). Section 30-2-306(c) provides that claims must be filed within four (4) months from the date the notice is first published. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306(c).