Hawkins v. Eslinger
[…] (Doc. No. 2, ¶ 78). Under the current case law, the failure to arrest Deputy Anderson and assist Yolanda Anderson in obtaining a restraining order cannot form the basis of a due process violation. DeShaney, 489 U.S. at 197-98; Lewis, 523 U.S. at 847; Castle Rock, 752 U.S. at 766.

However, Plaintiff alleges one additional fact against Sheriff Eslinger and his deputies that requires further analysis. Plaintiff claims that Sheriff Eslinger and his deputies seized and then improperly returned Deputy Anderson's firearm in violation of section 933.14(3), Florida Statutes. (Doc. No. 2, ¶¶ 59-63). Section 933.14(3) provides: "No pistol or firearm taken by any officer with a search warrant or without a search warrant upon a view by the officer of a breach of the peace shall be returned except pursuant to an order of a trial court judge."

Plaintiff's additional allegation is still insufficient to constitute a due process violation under DeShaney and Castle Rock. First, Plaintiff has not shown the existence of a "special relationship" necessary to establish a substantive due process violation.