Hawkins v. Eslinger
[…] See Castle Rock, 545 U.S. at 764-65 (discussing the discretionary nature of law enforcement, even when statutes are phrased as mandatory); White v. Lemacks, 183 F.3d at 1258 ("[W]hen someone not in custody is harmed because too few resources were devoted to their safety and protection, that harm will seldom, if ever, be cognizable under the Due Process Clause.").

Finally, Castle Rock forecloses Plaintiff's claim that she had an entitlement to have Deputy Anderson arrested. (Doc. No. 2, ¶ 78). Florida's domestic violence laws make arrest permissive, rather than mandatory. See Fla. Stat. § 741.29(3) ("Whenever a law enforcement officer determines upon probable cause that an act of domestic violence has been committed within the jurisdiction[,] the officer may arrest the person or persons suspected of its commission. . . ."); Fla. Stat. § 741.29(4)(b) ("Arrest is the preferred response. . . ."). Nothing in the Florida statutes reveals the Legislature's intention to create a privately-enforced entitlement to arrest an offender.