Hawkins v. City of Richmond
[…] It is beyond dispute that judicial officers may not be held liable for an award of money damages so long as they have acted within their jurisdiction. See Pulliam v. Allen, 466 U.S. 522, 543 (1984); Pressly v. Gregory, 831 F.2d 514, 517 (4th Cir. 1987) ("As judicial officers, magistrates are entitled to absolute immunity for acts performed in their judicial capacity."); Murphy v. Ross, No. 3:14CV870, 2015 WL 1787351, at *3 (E.D. Va. Apr. 15, 2015) (collecting circuit court opinions). There is also no question that magistrates are judicial officers, Va. Code § 19.2-119 ("'Judicial officer' means, unless otherwise indicated, any magistrate serving the jurisdiction"), or that a state magistrate has authority and jurisdiction under state law to issue search warrants, Va. Code § 19.2-45 ("A magistrate shall have the following powers ... To issue search warrants in accord with the provisions of §§ 19.2-52 to 19.2-60 of the Code[.]").

Judicial immunity "is vitiated only when the judicial officer acts in the clear absence of all jurisdiction." Pressly, 831 F.2d at 517 (citing Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349 (1978)).