Hawkins v. City of Chicago
[…] The statute lays out the minimum requirements that an application for an SSA must meet; however, section 27--20 does not state that an applicant must be an owner of record. On the contrary, the statute provides that the application must only be signed by an owner of record within the proposed SSA. Id. Therefore, we find that the inclusion of Ms. Applewhite's and Mr. Bell's signatures in the application for SSA 45 satisfied the section 27—20 signator requirements. ¶ 24 Next, we turn to Mr. Hawkins argument that the Ordinance was not recorded pursuant to the Tax Code. Section 27—40 of the Tax Code states in pertinent part:

"No lien shall be established against any real property in a special service area nor shall a special service area create a valid tax before a certified copy of an ordinance establishing or altering the boundaries of a special service area, containing a legal description of the territory of the area, the permanent tax index numbers of the parcels located within the territory of the area, an accurate map of the territory, a copy of the notice of the public hearing, and a description of the special services to be provided is filed for record in the office of the recorder in each county in which any part of the area is located. The ordinance must be recorded no later than 60 days after the date the ordinance was adopted. An ordinance establishing a special service area recorded beyond the 60 days is not valid." 35 ILCS 200/27—40 (West 2009). ¶ 25 The parties agree that on December 2, 2009, the Chicago City Council passed the Ordinance and that it was subsequently recorded in the Cook County Recorder's Office on December 28, 2009. Mr. Hawkins argues that the section 27—40 required the Ordinance be recorded in the office of the recorder's grantor-grantee index; however, we find no support for his argument based on the plain language of the statute. Section 27—40 only requires that the Ordinance be "filed for record in the office of the recorder in each county in which any part of the area is located." 35 ILCS 200/27—40 (West 2009). The record demonstrates, and the parties agree, that the Ordinance was recorded in the Cook County Recorder's Office on December 28, 2009. This was well within the 60 day time limit. ¶ 26 In response, Mr.