In re Crystal HAWKINS, Petitioner–Appellant, v. Elizabeth BERLIN, etc., et al., Respondents–Respondents.
[…] The provisions of [§ 131–c(1) ] shall not apply to individuals who are recipients of federal supplemental security income benefits or additional state payments pursuant to [Chapter 55 of the Social Services Law]” ( id.). As a condition of receiving SNA, the applicant must apply for federal SSI benefits if it “reasonably appears” he or she may be qualified for such benefits (Social Services Law § 158[2]; 18 NYCRR 370.2[b][5] [ii] ). Social Services Law § 158(5) provides that an application for “safety net assistance [SNA] shall operate as an assignment to the state and [HRA] of any rights to support that accrue during the period that a family receives [SNA].” It is undisputed that petitioner complied with each of these requirements, first by executing an assignment of her right to child support from Michael's father and then by applying for SSI on Michael's behalf in August 2005.