In re Crystal HAWKINS, Petitioner–Appellant, v. Elizabeth BERLIN, etc., et al., Respondents–Respondents.
[…] Phrased differently, HRA argues that the assignment extends not just to current support payments collected while Michael received public assistance, but continued while the rest of the household he was once a part of received public assistance.
Respondents rely on the assignment of support language found in Social Services Law § 158(5) and 18 NYCRR 347.13(f), the latter of which provides that “[w]hen a family ceases receiving [public assistance], the assignment of support rights terminates, except with respect to the amount of any unpaid support obligation that has accrued under such assignment.”