In re Crystal HAWKINS, Petitioner–Appellant, v. Elizabeth BERLIN, etc., et al., Respondents–Respondents.
[…] Petitioner applied for public assistance in December 1989, and when Michael was born in May 1990, petitioner also began to receive public assistance on his behalf. Although petitioner has another, younger child born in 2000 (J.S.), for whom she also obtained public assistance, the children have different fathers and only the child support collected or due by Michael's father is the subject of this summary proceeding.
Since 2001, petitioner has been receiving public assistance under the Safety Net Assistance Program (SNA). Pursuant to Social Services Law § 131–c(1), when an application for public assistance is made on behalf of a minor, the other minor siblings residing in the same dwelling with that minor are required to also apply “for assistance and be included in the household for purposes of determining eligibility and grant amounts, if such individuals reside in the same dwelling unit as the minor applying for assistance.” With respect to budgeting, “[a]ny income of or available for such parents, brothers and sisters which is not disregarded under subdivision eight of section one hundred thirty-one-a of this article, shall be considered available to such household” (§ 131–c[1] ).