No. 9-841 / 08-2056
[…] The defendants' argument depends on a finding that school corporations are allowed to incorporate nonprofit corporations. In order to make this finding, the defendants urge us to read section 504.201 ("one or more persons may act as the incorporator or incorporators of such a corporation") to include school corporations as persons by reading the following chain: the definition of "person" found in section 504.141(26) ("any individual or entity"); the definition of "entity" found in section 504.141(15) ("includes . . . state"); the definition of "state" found in section 504.141(34) ("includes a state and commonwealth and their agencies and governmental subdivisions"); section 273.2 ("[a]n area education agency established under this chapter is a body politic as a school corporation for the purpose of exercising powers granted under this chapter"); and Iowa case law likening school districts and school boards to governmental subdivisions, see City of Cedar Falls v. Cedar Falls Cmty. Sch.