Hawk v. Air-Tite Window Co.
[…] We shall address each argument in turn.

The negligence claim advanced below is subject to the statute of limitations set forth in KRS 413.120(4) which provides that claims involving injury to property "shall be brought within (5) years after the cause of action accrued." See Commonwealth, Department of Highways v. Ratliff, 392 S.W.32d 913 (Ky. 1965) (five-year statute of limitations applies to actions for damage to real property arising from negligence). As for the Hawks' claim relating to building code violations, KRS 198B.130(2) provides that "[a]ny action based upon a claim of violation of this section shall be brought within one (1) year of the date on which the damage is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence could have been discovered." These limitations periods are conceded to be correct, but the Hawks and Air-Tite disagree on when the periods begin to run and on the proper application of the discovery rule.