Hawes v. State
[…] On March 31, 1994, the court sentenced appellant in the present case (the murder case). At that time, the court awarded appellant 217 days credit for the time he spent in custody between August 26, 1993 (the date he was charged with murder in the present case while he was already in custody for the battery case) and March 31, 1994 (the date of sentencing in the present case).

The Applicable Law

The pertinent statute related to awarding credit for time spent in custody awaiting trial which was in effect at the time of appellant's sentencing proceeding, Art. 27 § 638C(a) of the Code of Maryland (1992), provided in pertinent part:

The content of Art. 27 § 638C(a) is now found in Section 6-218(b) of the Criminal Procedure ("CP) Article of the Md. Code, which states:

(b)(1) A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence … for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:
(i) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or
(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based.
(2) If a defendant is in custody because of a charge that results in a dismissal or acquittal, the time that would have been credited if a sentence had been imposed shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was filed during that custody.