No. 19-8047
[…] Id. at 117, 133 S.Ct. 2151.
To summarize, "[t]he essential point is that the aggravating fact produced a higher range, which, in turn, conclusively indicates that the fact is an element of a distinct and aggravated crime. It must, therefore, be submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. at 115-16, 133 S.Ct. 2151.
2. Wyoming Law
a. Kidnapping statute
Section 6-2-201 of the Wyoming criminal code addresses "Kidnapping; penalties; effect of release of victim." Wyo. Stat. § 6-2-201. It provides:
(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business or from the vicinity where he was at the time of the removal, or if he unlawfully confines another person, with the intent to:
(i) Hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage;
(ii) Facilitate the commission of a felony; or
(iii) Inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.
(b) A removal or confinement is unlawful if it is accomplished:
(i) By force, threat or deception; or
(ii) Without the consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for the general supervision of an individual who is under the age of fourteen (14) or who is adjudicated incompetent.
(c) If the defendant voluntarily releases the victim substantially unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial, kidnapping is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years.
(d) If the defendant does not voluntarily release the victim substantially unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial, kidnapping is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than twenty (20) years or for life except as provided in W.S. 6-2-101.
Id.
b. Wyoming Supreme Court cases
i. Loomer
In 1989, well before Apprendi and Alleyne , the Wyoming Supreme Court considered whether subsection (c) of Wyoming's kidnapping statute created a lesser-included offense to kidnapping. See Loomer v. State , 768 P.2d 1042, 1046 (Wyo. 1989).