No. 19-8047
[…] State , 64 P.3d 724, 725 (Wyo. 2003) (describing plea agreement under which state agreed to "reduce the ‘aggravated’ kidnapping charge to ‘simple’ kidnapping, thereby reducing the possible sentence length"); Winters v. State , 446 P.3d 191, 196, 198, 219 & n.20 (Wyo. 2019) (noting that state charged defendant "with aggravated kidnapping under ... § 6-2-201(a)(ii), (b)(ii), and (d)"; explaining that defendant "was actually convicted of aggravated kidnapping because the jury found [he] did not voluntarily release [victim] substantially unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial"); Duffy v. State , 789 P.2d 821, 853 n.21 (Wyo. 1990) (Urbigkit, J., dissenting) (mentioning "kidnapping with physical harm, [§] 6-2-201, [20] years to life").