Hawes v. Cumberland Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] In its answer to the amended complaint the Sheriffs Office also asserted 16 M.R.S. § 804(8). As the case progressed, however, it appeared that the confidentiality concerns of the Sheriffs office related only to any telephone numbers that might be contained on the records, and Ms. Hawes stated that she was willing to allow any telephone numbers to be redacted. The Sheriffs Office thereafter reported that it could not locate any of the binders referred to by Ms. Hawes or the July 2019 overtime records that had allegedly been kept in those binders.

16 M.R.S § 804(7) protects "intelligence and investigative record information," as defined in 16 M.R.S. § 803(7), that would "disclose investigative techniques and procedures or security plans and procedures not known by the general public." Section 804(8) protects intelligence and investigative record information that would "endanger the life or physical safety of any individual, including law enforcement personnel."

However, at the outset of the December 21, 2020 hearing counsel for the Sheriffs office reported that certain documents responsive to Count I had recently been discovered and produced to Ms. Hawes and that a further search was underway for further documents that were also believed to exist.