NO. CAAP-14-0000842
[…] HRS § 386-8 does not, however, require an employer to assert its subrogation interest; nor does it limit an employer to this statutorily-provided remedy. Fujikawa fails to cite any authority, and we find none, to mandate that an employer's exclusive course of action to recover damages from a responsible third party is a subrogation claim under HRS § 386-8. Here, HDCC sought reimbursement based on the indemnification provision in the Subcontract. Accordingly, we reject Fujikawa's contention that HDCC impermissibly evaded the process outlined in HRS § 386-8.
Fujikawa also argues that HDCC is avoiding its statutory duty to provide workers' compensation benefits. Under HRS § 386-85 (2015), "it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury[.]" The presumption of compensability "imposes upon the employer the burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of persuasion." Van Ness v. State Dep't of Educ., 131 Hawai'i 545, 558, 319 P.3d 464, 477 (2014) (citing Akamine v.