NO. CAAP-14-0000842
[…] Hun v. Ctr. Props., 63 Haw. 273, 277, 626 P.2d 182, 186 (1981). HRS § 386-8 also grants a right of subrogation to employers who paid or are liable for compensation. "When subrogation occurs, 'the substitute is put in all respects in the place of the party to whose rights he is subrogated.'" Shimabuku v. Montgomery Elevator Co., 79 Hawai'i 352, 358, 903 P.2d 48, 54 (1995) (quoting Peters v. Weatherwax, 69 Haw. 21, 27, 731 P.2d 157, 161 (1987)).
In 2012, HRS § 386-8 provided, in relevant part:
(a) When a work injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer or another employee of the employer acting in the course of employment a legal liability to pay damages on account thereof, the injured employee or the injured employee's dependents (hereinafter referred to collectively as "the employee") may claim compensation under this chapter and recover damages from that third person.
. . . .