Hawai'i v. Jaentsch
[…] I. BACKGROUND

On November 9, 2016, Jaentsch was charged with two counts of Abuse of Family or Household Members in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) and (9) (Count 1) and HRS § 709-906(1) and (5)(a) (Count 2). In sum, the State alleged that on October 30, 2016, Jaentsch intentionally, knowingly or recklessly physically abused Puha in the presence of Stepson, a family or household member under 14 years of age.

HRS § 709-906 (2014 & Supp. 2018) provides, in relevant part:

Abuse of family or household members; penalty. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . .

For the purposes of this section:

. . . .

"Family or household member":