On the briefs: Leroy E. Colombe, Effie A. Steiger, for Plaintiff-Appellee. Gary V. Dubin, Frederick J. Arensmeyer, for Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Crown Props., Inc. v. Fin. Sec. Life Ins. Co., 6 Haw. App. 105, 112, 712 P.2d 504, 509 (1985) (holding that monetary judgment against sublessee was not final or appealable because it did not fully or completely adjudicate sublessor's claims for declaration that sublease had been terminated and for issuance of writ of possession). CAAP-16-0000676 is dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction.
HRS § 632-3 provides:
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment may be granted whenever necessary or proper, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the judgment.
Background
The "Kahala Garden Apartments" were sixteen residential units located in the Wai'alae-Kahala neighborhood of Honolulu, on land that was owned by the Trustees of the Estate of Bernice Pauahi Bishop (Bishop Estate ). Kahala Garden Apartments, Inc.