CIVIL NO. 14-00434 LEK-RLP
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Aguinaldo should be personally liable for Defendant Dynamic's failure to make the required contributions because Defendant Dynamic "was the alter ego and/or the mere instrumentality" of Defendant Aguinaldo. Compl. ¶ 22. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Dynamic is a Hawaii limited liability company. ECF No. 1 ¶ 6. Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Aguinaldo was a "member and officer" of Defendant Dynamic. Id. ¶ 8. Under Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 428-303(a), a member of a limited liability company "shall not be personally liable for any debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or a manager." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 428-303(a). Further, under subsection (b), the failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities "shall not be a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 428-303(b). Accordingly, "the standard for piercing the veil of a limited liability company is at least as stringent as that for piercing the veil of a corporation." See Adwalls Media, LLC v. Adwalls, LLC, Civil No. 12-00614 SOM/BMK, 2013 WL 4482501, at *4 (D. Haw.