Havis-Carbone v. Carbone
[…] General Statutes § 46b–56d (b)(4). Moreover, Leite testified that she did not investigate any school system in Texas and that she did not know whether the plaintiff had a home yet in Texas. In addition, the defendant contends that although the plaintiff testified that the child has a close relationship with him and his relatives, the plaintiff failed to sustain her burden to prove a viable or suitable visitation schedule to maintain those relationships.

Section 46b–56d (b)(5) requires that the court consider “the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements.” The defendant's contention with respect to the lack of a viable means of maintaining his relationship with the child finds support in the transcript of October 19, 2013. At that time, after granting the motion for modification, the court ordered the parties to agree on how the child would visit