Havis-Carbone v. Carbone
[…] Generally, appellate courts presume that the trial court knows and has applied the law correctly in the absence of evidence to the contrary. See Blumenthal v. Kimber Mfg., Inc., 265 Conn. 1, 9, 826 A.2d 1088 (2003). “[I]t is the burden of the appellant to show to the contrary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. In this case, the defendant has carried his appellate burden.

The relevant portion of § 46b–56d (a) provides that “the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2) the proposed location is reasonable in light of such purpose, and (3) the relocation is in the best interests of the child.” (Emphasis added.) “The fair preponderance standard requires that the evidence [induce] in the mind of the trier a reasonable belief that it is more probably than otherwise that the act in issue is true.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Davis, 229 Conn. 285, 291, 641 A.2d 370 (1994).