Havis-Carbone v. Carbone
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Regan v. Regan, 143 Conn.App. 113, 118–19, 68 A.3d 172, cert. granted on other grounds, 310 Conn. 923, 77 A.3d 140 (2013). Where the appellant, however, does not challenge the factual findings directly but, rather, claims that she or he is challenging the court's conclusions based on its misapplication of the governing law under the relocation statute, our review of such claims is plenary, and we must determine whether the court's conclusions were legally and logically correct. Id., at 119, 68 A.3d 172.

General Statutes § 46b–56d provides: “(a) In any proceeding before the Superior Court arising after the entry of a judgment awarding custody of a minor child and involving the relocation of either parent with the child, where such relocation would have a significant impact on an existing parenting plan, the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of evidence, that (1) the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2) the proposed location is reasonable in light of such purpose, and (3) the relocation is in the best interests of the child.

“(b) In determining whether to approve the relocation of the child under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, but such consideration shall not be limited to: (1) Each parent's reasons for seeking or opposing the relocation; (2) the quality of the relationships between the child and each parent; (3) the impact of the relocation on the quantity and quality of the child's future contact with the nonrelocating parent; (4) the degree to which the relocating parent's and the child's life may be enhanced economically, emotionally and educationally by the relocation; and (5) the feasibility of preserving the relationship between the nonrelocating parent and the child through suitable visitation arrangements.” (Emphasis added.)

It goes without saying that if a court announces a decision prior to hearing evidence and argument, then any purported hearing is no hearing at all.