Havins v. Miranda
[…] Caldwell (1963) 223 Cal.App.2d 157, 162.)

C. Application of Rules

In consideration of all the evidence, the trial court found that Miranda did not succeed in showing he complied with section 1951.3, because he never had a good faith belief that Havins had abandoned the property. Miranda believes the trial court erred as a matter of law by misconstruing the statutory requirements. Specifically, Miranda argues that after he served the notice, the burden should have been shifted to Havins to prove he had not abandoned the property. However, this assertion ignores the language in section 1951.3, subdivision (e) that provides in relevant part:

"The real property shall not be deemed to be abandoned pursuant to this section if the lessee proves any of the following: [¶] (1) At the time the notice of belief of abandonment was given, the rent was not due and unpaid for 14 consecutive days. [¶] (2) At the time the notice of belief of abandonment was given, it was not reasonable for the lessor to believe that the lessee had abandoned the real property. The fact that the lessor knew that the lessee left personal property on the real property does not, of itself, justify a finding that the lessor did not reasonably believe that the lessee had abandoned the real property." (Italics added.)

As quoted above, section 1951.3, subdivision (e) merely provides alternative options for Havins to prove he did not abandon the property.