Havins v. Miranda
[…] (Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 800.) Here, Miranda concedes that he is not contesting the trial court's factual findings. The trial court applied the statutory criteria for abandonment, as defined in section 1951.3, to this set of undisputed facts, and accordingly we independently review the trial court's conclusions. For that reason, we do not view any of Havins's arguments in support of the judgment as having been waived, even in light of the cursory, and unintelligible, nature of his respondent's brief.

B. Elements of Section 1951.3 Abandonment Claim

Section 1951.3, subdivision (b) provides the framework for when a landlord may serve a tenant with a notice of abandonment:

"The lessor may give a notice of belief of abandonment to the lessee only where the rent has been due and unpaid for at least 14 consecutive days and the lessor reasonably believes that the lessee has abandoned the property."

Although the precedent construing section 1951.3 is scarce, the established general rule is that abandonment contains two elements: intent to abandon, which is of primary importance, and an external manifestation of that intent. (Pickens v. Johnson (1951) 107 Cal.App.2d 778, 787 (Pickens).)