Havins v. Miranda
[…] While the amount of property left behind is not determinative when considering abandonment, it should at least be considered in the context of determining Havins's intentions. (Ibid.) The trial court was in the best position to evaluate all the evidence and testimony and it properly considered the factual evidence and allocated the burden of proof, under the statute, under the relevant circumstances.

Miranda next contends that the trial court construed the service requirements of section 1951.3 too narrowly. Section 1951.3, subdivision (c) lays out the requirement of service for such a notice:

"The lessor's notice of belief of abandonment shall be personally delivered to the lessee or sent by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the lessee at his last known address and, if there is reason to believe that the notice sent to that address will not be received by the lessee, also to such other address, if any, known to the lessor where the lessee may reasonably be expected to receive the notice." (Italics added.)

Miranda is arguing that service via certified mail, which he used, should be considered the equivalent of first class mail for service of a notice of abandonment, because the terms are used interchangeably in the statute.