No. 05AP-280.
[…] See, also, Evid.R. 201(B) and (C) (authorizing a court to take discretionary judicial notice of a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is "capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned").
{¶ 13} However, in his fourth assignment of error, appellant asserts that, absent reliable, probative, and substantial evidence that a suspension occurred for cause, the common pleas court's affirmance of the accountancy board's order was error.
{¶ 14} R.C. 4701.16(A)(8) provides that the accountancy board may discipline a person holding a CPA certificate for "[s]uspension or revocation of the right to practice before any state or federal agency." The plain language of R.C. 4701.16(A)(8) does not require that the right to practice before any state or federal agency must have been suspended or revoked for cause.
{¶ 15} "The polestar of construction and interpretation of statutory language is legislative intention." State ex rel Francis v.