No. 05AP-280.
[…] Absent an abuse of discretion on the part of the trial court, a court of appeals may not substitute its judgment for [that of an administrative agency] or a trial court. Instead, the appellate court must affirm the trial court's judgment. * * *
Id. at 621.
{¶ 9} An appellate court does, however, have plenary review of questions of law. Chirila v. Ohio State Chiropractic Bd. (2001), 145 Ohio App.3d 589, 592, citing Steinfels v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce, Div. of Securities (1998), 129 Ohio App.3d 800, 803, appeal not allowed (1999), 84 Ohio St.3d 1488.
{¶ 10} R.C. 4701.16(A) provides, in relevant part:
After notice and hearing as provided in Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, the accountancy board may discipline as described in division (B) of this section a person holding * * * a CPA certificate * * * for any one or any combination of the following causes:
* * *
(8) Suspension or revocation of the right to practice before any state or federal agency[.]
{¶ 11} Division (B) of R.C. 4701.16 provides, in relevant part:
For any of the reasons specified in division (A) of this section, the board may do any of the following:
(1) Revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any CPA certificate * * *;
* * *
(3) Publicly censure * * * a holder of a CPA certificate * * *;
(4) Levy against * * * a holder of a CPA certificate * * * a penalty or fine not to exceed five thousand dollars for each offense. Any fine shall be reasonable and in relation to the severity of the offense.
{¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 4701.16(A)(8) and (B)(1), the accountancy board may revoke a CPA certificate if the CPA certificate holder's right to practice before a federal or state agency has been suspended or revoked.