Havens v. Mar. Commc'ns
[…] Stations operating under geographic licenses must provide a specified level of interference protection to stations operating under site-based licenses. 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1); see also Second Memorandum Opinion and Order and Fifth Report and Order, 17 F.C.C.R. 6685, 6686, 6699-6700 (2002) (adopting rule setting co-channel interference standard to protect incumbent, or site-based, license operations). Both types of licensees are subject to construction and service and/or coverage requirements for the licenses to remain valid. See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.946, 1.955, 80.49(a)(3); see also P378; P380 (FCC audit letters to Mobex Network Services and Paging Systems citing 47 C.F.R. § 80.49). Under 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(c), "[a]ny recovered frequency blocks will revert automatically to the holder of the geographic area license within which such frequencies are included. Any frequency blocks recovered where there is no geographic area licensee will be retained by the Commission for future licensing."