Haven v. State
[…] U.S. Const. amend. VI. This right to counsel is "so fundamental and essential to a fair trial, and so, to due process of law, that it is made obligatory upon the states by the Fourteenth Amendment." Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 340 (1963) (quotation omitted). Inherent in the right to counsel is the right to effective assistance of counsel. Cuyler v. Sullivan, 446 U.S. 335, 344 (1980); McMann v. Richardson, 397 U.S. 759, 771 n.14 (1970); see also Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 686 (1984).

When making an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) provides that the "petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence." The "clear and convincing evidence" standard defies precise definition. O'Daniel v. Messier, 905 S.W.2d 182, 188 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995), superseded by statute, (internal citations omitted).