No. COA10–1481.
[…] Russell M. Robinson, II, Robinson on North Carolina Corporation Law § 33.06 (2009) (stating “the statutory provisions relating to the identity, appointment, functions, resignation, removal, and contract rights of officers are virtually identical” to the statutes governing for profit corporations).
In the present case, even though Frances Diffee is a de facto officer, Frances Diffee does not thereby necessarily have the authority to terminate Defendant's lease. With regard to officers of a nonprofit corporation, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 55A–8–41 states “[e]ach officer has the authority and duties set forth in the bylaws or, to the extent consistent with the bylaws, the authority and duties prescribed by the board of directors or by direction of an officer authorized by the board of directors to prescribe the authority and duties of other officers.” In this case, the bylaws are not part of the evidence of record, the Articles of Incorporation shed no light on the authority of the office of president, and the record is devoid of evidence that any board of directors or officer of Plaintiff corporation assigned certain duties and authorities