Havana Docks Corp. v. Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings, Ltd.
[…] See ECF No. [343] at 13-14. In this case, the damages are not tied to Defendants' profits, and Tull is inapposite.

Next, Defendants' argument that the ICSA includes provisions indicating that the ICSA is intended to provide an “equitable” remedy is also unavailing. See ECF No. [350] at 13. As Plaintiff rightly notes, the ICSA appears to use the term “equitable” to mean “fair” or “just” rather than to refer to English Chancery law. See ECF No. [353] at 7-8. For instance, Defendants quote 22 U.S.C. § 1623(a)(2), which states, in relevant part, “[i]n the decision of claims under this subchapter, the [FCSC] shall apply the following in the following order: (A) The provisions of the applicable claims agreement as provided in this subsection. (B) The applicable principles of international law, justice, and equity.” (emphasis added). See ECF No. [350] at 13. The term “equity” in the context of the provision plainly suggests that the term is used to convey “fairness” or “justice.”