19-cv-21724-BLOOM/MCALILEY 19-cv-23588- BLOOM/LOUIS 19-cv-23590- BLOOM/LOUIS 19-cv-23591- BLOOM/LOUIS
[…] “The action of the Commission in allowing or denying any claim ... shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and not subject to review by ... any court by mandamus or otherwise.” 22 U.S.C. § 1623(h). This limitation is one of the General Provisions in Subchapter I of the Settlement Act. Later, when Congress amended that Act to include Subchapter V, Claims Against Cuba and China, it expressly stated that this general provision was applicable to those claims. See 22 U.S.C. § 1643h (“... the following provisions of subchapter I of this chapter shall be applicable to this subchapter: Subsections ... (h) ... of section 1623 of this title ....”).
With this language, Congress deprived this Court of jurisdiction to consider Spiller's critique of the Commission. See (Zutich v.