19-cv-21724-BLOOM/MCALILEY 19-cv-23588- BLOOM/LOUIS 19-cv-23590- BLOOM/LOUIS 19-cv-23591- BLOOM/LOUIS
[…] “[T]his chapter” refers to the Helms-Burton Act itself. Here, Defendants propose to employ the damages provision of that Act to present Spiller's first opinion that the Commission ‘got it wrong' when it certified Plaintiff's claim. Defendants would have this Court disregard the Commission's findings and conclusions in whole or in part. Defendants' use of Spiller's first opinion would be contrary to this Rule of Construction.
This section is codified at 22 U.S.C. 1643l, which authorizes district courts to refer to the Commission, for fact-finding purposes, “questions of the amount and ownership of a claim by a United States national ....” It is of no consequence to the significance of § 6083(c)(2) in this case.
Other provisions of the Helms-Burton Act codify Congressional deference to the findings of the Commission. One is titled “Conclusiveness of certified claims”. 22 U.S.C. § 6083(a)(1).