Hausmann v. Thomas
[…] In their complaint, Plaintiffs stated explicitly that they did not waive their right to arbitrate the dispute.

On November 15, 2005, Defendant removed the matter to this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction.

On March 17, 2006, Plaintiffs filed a Motion to Abate Case for Arbitration in which they request the Court stay this matter pending arbitration.

STANDARDS

Oregon Revised Statutes § 36.620(1) provides:

An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs move to abate this matter in order to arbitrate their dispute.