Hausmann v. Thomas
[…] All other decisions of the Architect, except those which have been waived by making or acceptance of final payment, shall be subject to arbitration upon the written demand of either party.

According to Plaintiffs, the contract only requires the Architect to address disputes if either party requests that he do so, and, therefore, presentation of a dispute to the Architect is not a condition precedent to arbitration under the contract.

Nevertheless, whether presentation of a claim to the Architect is a condition precedent to arbitrate is not an issue for this Court. Oregon Revised Statute § 36.620(4) provides: "An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled."

Accordingly, the Court concludes an arbitrator must interpret the contract to determine whether Plaintiffs are required to submit this dispute to the Architect before initiating arbitration.

B. Statute of Limitations and Statute of Ultimate Repose