Hausmann v. Thomas
[…] Plaintiffs, however, maintain the Court has the authority to stay the action pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 36.720 and 36.620.

Oregon Revised Statute § 36.720(1) provides: "A court having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate." Oregon Revised Statute § 36.620 provides:

(1) An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(2) Subject to ORS 36.625 (8), the court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled.
(4) If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.

The Court concludes it may abate this matter pending arbitration pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 36.720 and 36.620 because this Court has jurisdiction over the parties and the contract contains an enforceable agreement to arbitrate.