Hausmann v. Thomas
[…] * * *
The agreement herein . . . to arbitrate . . . shall be specifically enforceable under applicable law in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

Defendant completed construction of the home, and the City of Beaverton issued a conditional certificate of occupancy on March 7, 1995. Beaverton issued a final approval on June 5, 1995.

According to Plaintiffs, they discovered in September 2004 that the original construction of their house was defective, and, as a result, they suffered property damage.

Plaintiffs sent a notice-of-defect letter to Defendant pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes § 701.565(1), which provides in pertinent part:

An owner may not compel arbitration or commence a court action against a contractor . . . to assert a claim arising out of or related to any defect in the construction . . . of a residence . . . unless the owner has sent that contractor . . . a notice of defect.

Defendant received the letter on May 31, 2005. On June 14, 2005, Defendant sent Plaintiffs a response in accordance with Oregon Revised Statutes § 701.570(5), which provides in pertinent part: