Hausmann v. Thomas
[…] Again, interpretation of the language of the contract and the intent of the parties with respect to Plaintiffs' claims for negligence are matters for the arbitrator to resolve. The Court, therefore, concludes whether Plaintiffs' negligence claims may be resolved in arbitration is an issue for the arbitrator to determine.

D. Notice of Arbitration

Defendant contends the Court should not abate this matter pending arbitration because Plaintiffs' claims are not yet subject to arbitration under the contract in light of Plaintiffs' failure to comply with Oregon Revised Statute § 36.625(7), which provides: "If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration." Plaintiffs, however, maintain the Court has the authority to stay the action pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 36.720 and 36.620.

Oregon Revised Statute § 36.720(1) provides: "A court having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate."