Hausmann v. Thomas
[…] Defendant received the letter on May 31, 2005. On June 14, 2005, Defendant sent Plaintiffs a response in accordance with Oregon Revised Statutes § 701.570(5), which provides in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise agreed to by the owner, a contractor . . . that receives a notice of defect . . . shall send a written response to the owner not later than 90 days after the contractor . . . receives a notice of defect.

Defendant, however, did not offer Plaintiffs remediation or monetary compensation.

Oregon Revised Statutes § 701.585(1) provides in pertinent part:

If an owner sends a contractor . . . a notice of defect within the time allowed for the owner to commence a court action against that contractor . . . the time for the owner to commence the action shall be extended, notwithstanding any statute of limitation or statute of ultimate repose, until the later of:
(a) One hundred and twenty days after the owner receives a written response from the contractor . . . that received the notice of defect if the written response does not contain a written offer to perform remediation or pay monetary compensation for one or more of the defects or incidental damage described in the notice of defect.

On October 11, 2005, Plaintiffs filed a complaint in Washington County Circuit Court in which they alleged Defendant breached the construction contract, performed its work negligently, and was negligent per se because it failed to comply with the building code.