03-C-0235-C
[…] Finally, defendant argues that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for conversion in count six because they did not allege that defendant acted with a lack of consent or lawful authority or that defendant exercised dominion over a specific and identifiable quantity of currency. I conclude that the allegations of the complaint are sufficient with respect to either of these elements and therefore, I will not dismiss plaintiffs' conversion claim.
A. Wis. Stat. § 100.18
Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1) provides in relevant part that:
No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof . . . with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any real estate, merchandise, securities, employment or service, shall make . . . [a] statement or representation of any kind to the public . . . which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
"Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person . . . shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs." Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)(2). Plaintiffs contend that defendant violated Wis.