Civil Action 23-22631-Civ-Scola
[…] In Florida, a business owner owes two duties to a business invitee: “(1) to take ordinary and reasonable care to keep its premises reasonably safe; and (2) to warn of perils that were known or should have been known to the owner and of which the invitee could not discover.” Glasco v. Pembroke Lakes Mall, LLC, 18-60551-Civ, 2019 WL 1112277, at * (S.D. Fla. Jan 15, 2019) (Valle, Mag. J.), report and recommendation adopted, 2019 WL 1115867 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 6, 2019) (Williams, J.). Moreover, in slip and fall matters involving a “transitory substance,” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755 applies. Under this statute, an injured person “must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1).
Actual knowledge of a dangerous condition exists when a business's employee or agent “knows of or creates” the dangerous condition. Deakins v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP, No. 22-10993, 2024 WL 413452, at *2 (11th Cir. Feb. 5, 2024) (citing Barbour v.