Haughton v. Victoria Secret
[…] However, the WCLJ continued the case for further findings as to whether claimant had violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a by failing to disclose the slip and fall accident, a possible 1996 motor vehicle accident and the extent, if any, to which he had operated a business during his period of claimed disability. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed, and the employer and its workers' compensation carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the employer) appeal.

Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." "[W]hether claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a [ ] is a potentially dispositive threshold legal issue" ( Matter of Howard v.