No. 45A03-1106-CR-276
[…] Haugh now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
Haugh makes two arguments on appeal: (1) whether the trial court erred in denying the motion to withdraw his guilty plea and (2) whether the two-year sentence imposed is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and his character.
I. Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea
Whether a trial court should grant a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is governed by Indiana Code § 35-35-1-4(b), which provides:
After entry of a plea of guilty . . . but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea . . . for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea . . . . The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion.