CASE NO. 1066 CRD-8-90-7
[…] Therefore the commissioner found an average weekly wage pursuant to Sec. 31-310, C.G.S. of $717.60. This gave claimant a weekly compensation rate of $478.42, 66 2/3% of $717.60.
The appellant contends that his average weekly wage should have been calculated on, the basis of his wages earned from all employers in, the preceding twenty-six weeks prior to his injury. He bases this contention on the employment pattern existing in the construction industry whereby iron workers work for many different employers as they go from job to job in the course of a year.
Section 31-310 provides in pertinent part:
For the purposes of this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the total wages received by the injured worker from the employer in whose service he is injured during the twenty-six calendar weeks immediately preceding that during which he was injured, by the number of calendar weeks during which, or any portion of which, such worker was actually employed by such employer. . . . (emphasis ours)
The language in the statute is clear. Absent any latent ambiguities, we must apply the statute as written.