Haugen v. State
[…] But in entering the plea agreement, the parties agreed that, if the court found mitigating factors, the court could impose a sentence as low as 3 1/2; years. Under the former sentencing code, if Haugen faced a presumptive term of 5 years of imprisonment, the court would have had the authority to reduce the presumptive sentence by half, to 2 1/2; years, if the court found mitigating factors. Therefore, the statements that Haugen made in entering his plea are inconsistent with his position that he did not agree to the 7-year presumptive term.

Former AS 12.55.155(a)(2).

Id.

Why we conclude that Judge Kauvar did not err in rejecting Haugen's proposed mitigating factors

Judge Kauvar found one mitigating factor: that Haugen "was motivated to commit the offense solely by an overwhelming compulsion to provide for emergency necessities for [his] immediate family." Haugen argues that Judge Kauvar erred in rejecting the mitigating factor that he committed the offense under duress. But Haugen relied on the same facts to argue the duress mitigator that he presented for the providing necessities mitigator. Judge Kauvar fully considered this mitigating evidence in imposing Haugen's sentence. We find no error.

Former AS 12.55.155(d)(11).

Former AS 12.55.155(d)(3).

Haugen also argues that Judge Kauvar erred in rejecting Haugen's proposed mitigating factor that his conduct was "among the least serious conduct included in the definition of the offense." In rejecting this mitigating factor, Judge Kauvar pointed out that Haugen had planned the robbery. She pointed out that the store clerk was only sixteen years old and that Haugen had not only threatened her with the knife but had grabbed her, causing injury.