2:23-CV-165-PPS-AZ
[…] However, the Haugs would not be able to proceed on an adverse possession claim because Ind. Code § 32-21-7-2 precludes the use of adverse possession against a political subdivision such as Starke County. See Ind. Code § 361-2-10. Starke County raised this point in their response, but the Haugs did not address it in their reply. In any event, the proposed quiet title count cannot proceed because it does not sufficiently satisfy the requirements of § 32-30-3-14. It does not name “all persons disclosed by public record by or through whom a claim or interest in the real estate may be asserted.” Ind. Code § 32-30-3-14(e)(1). It does not provide the basis by which they are unable to identify the heir or devisee. Id. at § 32-30-3-14(e)(2)(A)-(F). And there was no publication of notice. Id. § 32-30-3-14(f).