Hauck v. Wabash Nat'l Corp.
[…] As a matter of law, the PT Cruiser became a property of Chambers' estate. See "Estate," Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining "estate" as "property that one leaves after death; the collective assets and liabilities of a dead person"). Upon Chambers' death, Plaintiff, as the personal representative of the estate, had a right to possess or control the PT Cruiser. See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-709 (2014 Repl. Pamp.) (stating that "every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent's property"); see also, e.g., AXIS Ins. Co. v. Terry, 2018 WL 9943825, at *6 (N.D. Ala.) (acknowledging that "a party only has a duty to preserve evidence within its custody, possession, or control, as that is the only sort of evidence a party can preserve").