No. 1351 C.D. 2020
[…] In re A.J.R.-H. , 647 Pa. 256, 188 A.3d 1157, 1169 (2018). "[T]he burden of production is on the proponent of the hearsay statement to convince the court of its admissibility under one of the exceptions." Commonwealth v. Smith , 545 Pa. 487, 681 A.2d 1288, 1290 (1996) ; see also Harris v. Toys "R" Us-Penn, Inc. , 880 A.2d 1270, 1278 (Pa. Super. 2005) (The "proponent of the statement[ ] bears the burden of proof and must convince the court that the hearsay statement is admissible ....").
Section 6108(b) of the [Uniform Business Records as Evidence] Act[, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (BREA),] states:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b) (emphasis added). In discussing this exception to the hearsay rule , this [C]ourt has held: