Hauck v. Mueller
[…] Cagney quoting Kron at 193. (Other citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) Based upon both respondent's counsel's affidavit and the court file, this court determines constructive notice was not received until August 15, 2016. Consistent with Cagney, Kron and Kudlacz, the respondent's time for appeal did not expire until fourteen days after that.

Moreover the respondent correctly points out that Connecticut General Statutes § 51-53 requires that unless a decision is made " in the presence of counsel . . . the clerk of the court shall immediately notify counsel and any appearing party, in writing by mail or electronic delivery of the decision, order, degree denial or ruling." C.G.S. § 51-53. In the case at bar, based upon a review of the court file and counsel's affidavit, this court concludes that such notice was not provided to respondent or her counsel.