Case No.: 19cv230 JM(RNB)
[…] Most of the impairments on the Listing of Impairments are permanent or expected to result in death, therefore, for some listings a specific period of time is stated for which the claimant's impairment(s) will meet the listing, while for all others, the evidence must demonstrate the impairment has lasted, or can be expected to last, for a continuous period of at least 12 months. 20 C.F.R. 416.925(4).
If the claimant has an impairment that meets or equals a listed impairment, disability is presumed, and benefits are awarded. See Tackett v. Apfel, 180 F.3d at 1099; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d). However, an impairment cannot meet the criteria of a listing based solely on a diagnosis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(d). Rather, to meet the requirements of a listing, a claimant must have "a medically determinable impairment(s) that satisfies all of the criteria of the listing." 20 C.F.R. § 416.025(d).