Hatten v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] In support of this conclusion, the arbitrator took judicial notice of section 19(d) of the Act (820 ILCS 305/19(d) (West 2012)) which the arbitrator quoted as follows:
"If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious practices which tend to either imperil or retard his recovery or shall refuse to submit to such medical, surgical, or hospital treatment as is reasonably essential to promote his recovery,
the Commission may, in its discretion, reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee."
¶ 33 In addition, the arbitrator awarded the claimant PPD benefits at 25% loss of use of the body as a whole.