Hatten v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Because I would find that the claimant established through a diligent but unsuccessful job search that there existed no stable job market for someone in her circumstances, I would find that the claimant had met her burden of proving entitlement to PTD benefits under the odd-lot theory. I would therefore reverse the decision of the Commission on that issue. 28 ¶ 55 I also dissent from the majority's holding that the Commission properly applied section 19(d) of the Act when it determined that the claimant's inability to lose weight constituted an injurious practice negating the claimant's entitlement to a PTD award under the odd-lot theory. 820 ILCS 305/19(d) (West 2010) ("If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious practices which tend to either imperil or retard his recovery or shall refuse to submit to such medical, surgical, or hospital treatment as is reasonably essential to promote his recovery, the Commission may, in its discretion, reduce of suspend the compensation of any such injured employee."); Global Products v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n, 392 Ill.