No. 1-13-1346
[…] Id. The assertion that a claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations is a matter properly raised by a section 2-619 motion to dismiss. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2012); Porter v. Decatur Memorial Hospital, 227 Ill. 2d 343, 352, 882 N.E.2d 583 (2008). We review a circuit court's dismissal under section 2-619 of the Code de novo (Porter, 227 Ill. 2d at 352), noting that, even if the court dismissed on an improper ground, we may affirm the dismissal on any proper basis presented by the record (Raintree, 209 Ill.2d at 261). ¶ 22 Section 13-214.3(b) of the Code provides that an action for legal malpractice "must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2012); York Woods Community Ass'n v. O'Brien, 353 Ill. App. 3d 293, 298, 818 N.E.2d 350 (2004).