No. 05-12-01606-CR
[…] Id. Because no findings of fact were filed, we will imply all findings that support the trial court's ruling if the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the ruling, supports the implied findings. Id. We give almost total deference to implied findings that are based on an evaluation of witness credibility and demeanor. Id.
Discussion
A police officer may lawfully stop a vehicle for a traffic violation. Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Section 545.101(a) of the transportation code states:
(a) To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.101 (West 2011).