Hatfield v. Farman
[…] Spires v Bergman, 276 Mich App 432, 443; 741 NW2d 523 (2007). See also Thompson v Thompson, 261 Mich App 353, 356-357; 683 NW2d 250, 256 (2004) (a party is entitled to a hearing and the trial court must make best-interest findings after a temporary custody order.) "The trial court may not 'issue a new order so as to change the established custodial environment of a child unless there is presented clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best-interest of the child.' " Thompson, 261 Mich at 362, quoting, MCL 722.27(1)(c).

MCL 722.1006 provides:

After a mother and father sign an acknowledgment of parentage, the mother has initial custody of the minor child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent's custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or otherwise agreed upon by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court. This grant of initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.


In this case, the trial court agreed with the referee and found that RF had an established custodial environment solely with plaintiff.