In addressing a similar query, the Pennsylvania Su
[…] See Hatfield v. Cont'l Imports, Inc., 530 Pa. 551, 554 n. 1, 610 A.2d 446, 447 (1992) [citing Booth v. Mary Carter Paint Co., 202 So.2d 8 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 1967), overruled on other grounds in Ward v. Ochoa, 284 So.2d 385, 387 (Fla. 1973)]. At trial, the Kosmack Estates and National presented the testimony of an expert in highway design.
To implement this policy, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6141, which states: "[E]xcept in an action in which final settlement and release has been pleaded as a complete defense, any settlement . . . [of a personal injury claim] shall not be admissible in evidence on the trial of any matter." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6141(c); see also Hatfield v. Cont'l Imports, Inc., 610 A.2d 446, 452 n. 13 (Pa. 1992) (observing that § 6141(c) prohibits introduction of a settlement agreement reached between the plaintiff and a joint tortfeasor at the trial of the remaining tortfeasors).