In addressing a similar query, the Pennsylvania Su
[…] Kelsey-Hayes Co., 594 P.2d 354, 359-60 (Okla.
However, once the intent of the General Assembly has been ascertained that intent cannot be ignored, rather, it must be given effect. Hatfield v. Continental Imports, Inc., 530 Pa. 551, 610 A.2d 446 (1992); Frontini v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, 527 Pa. 448, 593 A.2d 410 (1991); 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a). Without reference to the intent of this legislation the specific subsections that Appellant has been convicted under are difficult to comprehend.
Turning to an analysis of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141, the clear and unambiguous words of Subsection (a) provide that settlement with or any payment to an injured person is not "an admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made[ .]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141(a) (bold added). SeeHatfield v. Continental Imports, Inc. , 530 Pa. 551, 610 A.2d 446, 451 (1992) (holding the rules of statutory construction are used to interpret Section 6141 ).