07-24-2023
[…] Section 6662(d)(2) defines the term "understatement" as the excess of the tax required to be shown on the return over the amount shown on the return as filed. An understatement of income tax is "substantial" if it exceeds the greater of $5,000 or 10% of the tax required to be shown on the return. I.R.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A). For the 2018 tax year petitioners reported tax of zero on their return while their correct tax liability was $56,334. Thus their understatement of income tax was substantial.
Respondent must also show compliance with the procedural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See I.R.C. § 7491(c); Graev v. Commissioner, 149 T.C. 485, 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 147 T.C. 460 (2016). Section 6751(b)(1) provides that no penalty shall be assessed unless "the initial determination" of the assessment was "personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." In his Motion for Summary Judgment respondent has supplied us with case notes reflecting that supervisory approval for the accuracy-related penalty was obtained on October 15, 2021, which was prior to the October 20, 2021, communication to petitioners that the penalty would be imposed.