A-3421-20 A-1440-21 A-1517-21
[…] Cty. of Monmouth, 406 N.J.Super. 1, 6 (App. Div. 2009). "The purpose of OPRA is to maximize public knowledge about public affairs in order to ensure an informed citizenry and to minimize the evils inherent in a secluded process." O'Shea, 410 N.J.Super. at 379 (quoting Times of Trenton Publ'g Corp. v. Lafayette Yard Community Dev. Corp., 183 N.J. 519, 535 (2005) (internal quotations omitted)). The statute "shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access ...." N.J.S.A. 47:1A- 1. The records custodian has the burden to show that its denial of access was authorized by law. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6; Lagerkvist v. Off. of Governor, 443 N.J.Super. 230, 234 (App. Div. 2015).
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that "government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination . . . with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest ...." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. A "[g]overnment record" includes