Civil Action 24-2382
[…] C. Electronic Funds Transfer Act
Congress enacted the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”) in 1978 to “provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). Whereas the Fair Credit Billing Act applies to credit cards, the EFTA governs “electronic fund transfers”involving a consumer's “account” - defined by statute as a “demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account.” Id. § 1693a(2). The EFTA does not generally govern credit card transactions. Sanford v. Memberworks, Inc., No. 2-601, 2008 WL 4482159, at *2-3 (S.D. Cal. Sept. 30, 2008).
Electronic fund transfers include “any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). Common examples include “point-of-sale transfers, automated teller machine [ATM] transactions, direct deposits or withdrawals of funds, and transfers initiated by telephone.” Id.