CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07-cv-2679-GET.
[…] Broward County, 80 F.3d 445, 447 (11th Cir. 1996).
To be protected under the ADA, an individual must have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, a record of such an impairment or be regarded as having such an impairment. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). Plaintiff also must show that she is a qualified individual. The ADA defines "qualified individual with a disability" as an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that the individual held. 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). Reasonable accommodations may include "job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, . . . and other similar accommodations." 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9). If plaintiff is unable to perform an essential function of her job, even with an accommodation, she is by definition not a "qualified individual" covered by the ADA. Davis v.