Hatcher v. Hines
[…] See Fact Sheet #8: Law Enforcement and Fire Protection Employees Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), Wage and Hour Div., U.S. Dep't of Lab. (last revised Mar. 2011), https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/fact-sheets/8-flsa-police-firefighters.

The Portal-to-Portal Act, however, amended the FLSA to exclude certain activities as noncompensable. Among those activities, the statute lists “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform.” Id. § 254(a)(1). The statute also excludes “preliminary and postliminary” activities as not compensable, including “the use of an employer's vehicle for travel by an employee and activities performed by an employee which are incidental to the use of such vehicle for commuting.” Id. §§ 254(a), (a)(2).

As amended, the FLSA thus requires compensation for both “principal... activities” and those activities that are “integral and indispensable part[s] of the principal activities.” Steinger v. Mitchell, 350 U.S. 247, 256 (1956).