Hatcher v. Hines
[…] Acts chs. 461,462. One of those changes edited Subsection J to eliminate the reference to the VOWA, thus limiting treble damages only to violations of “this section,” the VWPA. Id.

The Virginia Supreme Court has held “that retroactive application of statutes is disfavored and that ‘statutes are to be construed to operate prospectively only unless a contrary intention is manifest and plain.'” City of Charlottesville v. Payne, 299 Va. 515, 528, 956 S.E.2d 203, 209 (2021) (citing Town of Culpeper v. Va. Elec. & Power Co., 215 Va. 189, 194, 207 S.E.2d 864 (1974)). And Virginia Code § 1-238 explains that when the General Assembly has “[r]eenacted” an act, “the changes enacted to a section of the Code ... are in addition to the existing substantive provisions in that section or act, and are effective prospectively unless the bill expressly provides that such changes are effective retroactively on a specified date.”

Even if it lacks explicit retroactivity language, an amended statute may still apply retroactively if it “affect[s] ‘remedial' or ‘procedural' rights rather than ‘substantive' or ‘vested' rights”-but not if it does both. McCarthy v.