Hatch v. Roper
[…] Pursuant to Indiana Evidence Rule 201(a), we take judicial notice of the Marion Superior Court's records in Case No. 49D18-2405-F6-014188. See McMillen v. State, 169 N.E.3d 437, 443 n.4 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) ("The records need not be from the court hearing the present action; records of any Indiana court are appropriate for judicial notice.").

Indiana Code § 5-8-1-38(b)(1)(C) provides: "Any public officer convicted of a felony during the public officer's term of office shall be removed from office by operation of law when, in a guilty plea hearing, the person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a felony." (cleaned up).

Discussion and Decision

[¶7] Hatch challenges the trial court's entry of judgment on the pleadings in favor of Judge Roper, arguing that her lawsuit was not an original action for writ of mandate over which the Indiana Supreme Court had exclusive jurisdiction.