Hatch v. Klump
[…] We have previously made clear, however, that § 12-1103(B) is "the exclusive statute for recovery of [attorney] fees in a quiet title action." Lange v. Lotzer, 151 Ariz. 260, 261, 727 P.2d 38, 39 (App. 1986). Therefore, in quiet title actions, "the more general provisions of A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) are not applicable." Id. at 262, 727 P.2d at 40.

¶18 Moreover, under § 12-1103(B), a prevailing party may only recover attorney fees upon following the prerequisites set out in the statute. Lange, 151 Ariz. at 262, 727 P.2d at 40. Those include: requesting the person "holding an apparent adverse interest or right to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and . . . tender[ing] to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed" twenty days before bringing the action to quiet title. § 12-1103(B). The record indicates the Hatches complied with the statute, but there is no indication of any attempt at compliance on the part of the Klumps.